Monthly data reportOctober 2026

Foundations giving most to poverty relief

Which Canadian foundations gave the most to poverty-relief charities, from the gifts they reported to the Canada Revenue Agency in fiscal periods ending in 2024.

Published October 27, 2026 by A3E Ecosystem Inc. Data: 2024 charity filings (fiscal periods ending 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31).

$1.21Bgiven by foundations to poverty-relief charities
3,313foundations that gave
5,031charities that received a gift
$7,500typical (median) gift

What the data shows

In T3010 returns for fiscal periods ending in 2024, 3,313 Canadian foundations reported 21,893 gifts totalling $1.21B to 5,031 registered charities whose CRA category is Organizations relieving poverty.

United Jewish Appeal of Greater Toronto gave the most ($95.2M to 22 charities). The ten largest givers together account for 35% of the total, and the typical gift was $7,500.

Gifts under $500 and gifts passed through donor-advised fund platforms are left out, because a charity cannot apply to them. Amounts are what the foundation reported; they are not adjusted for inflation.

Charity tax returns are published once a year, so this report uses the Canada Revenue Agency's latest release on hand: T3010 returns for fiscal periods ending in 2024. This month's featured cause is poverty relief; each month features a different cause.

The 10 foundations that gave most to poverty relief, fiscal periods ending in 2024
The 10 foundations that gave most to poverty relief, fiscal periods ending in 2024Bar chart of the ten Canadian foundations that gave the most to poverty-relief charities. United Jewish Appeal of Greater Toronto is first with $95.2M.United Jewish Appeal of Greater Toronto$95.2MMastercard Foundation$83.9MUnited Way of Greater Toronto$50.3MVancouver Foundation$36.0MFederation CJA$35.7MShock Trauma Air Rescue Service Foundation$35.2MCentraide Du Grand Montréal$29.4MCalgary Homeless Foundation$27.5MJewish Community Foundation of Montreal / La…$19.4MUnited Way British Columbia$16.7M

Source: Canada Revenue Agency, T3010 registered charity information returns (open data, qualified donees). Licence: Open Government Licence – Canada.

The 20 foundations that gave the most
FoundationLocationCharities fundedGiftsTotal givenTypical gift
United Jewish Appeal of Greater TorontoToronto, ON2222$95.2M$76K
Mastercard FoundationToronto, ON44$83.9M$14.8M
United Way of Greater TorontoToronto, ON381415$50.3M$4,881
Vancouver FoundationVancouver, BC420421$36.0M$4,050
Federation CJAMontreal, QC1818$35.7M$67K
Shock Trauma Air Rescue Service FoundationCalgary, AB11$35.2M$35.2M
Centraide Du Grand MontréalMontreal, QC262264$29.4M$100K
Calgary Homeless FoundationCalgary, AB1818$27.5M$777K
Jewish Community Foundation of Montreal / La Fondation Communautaire Juive de MontréalMontreal, QC197197$19.4M$8,650
United Way British ColumbiaBurnaby, BC143148$16.7M$67K
United Way of Calgary and AreaCalgary, AB119168$16.1M$5,000
La Fondation Rossy the Rossy FoundationTown Of Mount-Royal, QC3333$14.5M$110K
The Calgary FoundationCalgary, AB194197$14.1M$10K
Fondation Mirella & Lino SaputoSaint-Leonard, QC125151$13.8M$50K
Jewish Federation of British ColumbiaVancouver, BC2122$13.6M$6,750
Ronald S. Roadburg FoundationVancouver, BC88$11.0M$62K
Centraide Québec Chaudière-Appalaches et Bas-Saint laurentQuebec, QC188189$10.9M$40K
Ronald Mcdonald House Canada / Maison Ronald Mcdonald CanadaToronto, ON88$10.7M$1.3M
Fondation Mission Old Brewery/Old Brewery Mission FoundationMontreal, QC11$10.2M$10.2M
The Winnipeg FoundationWinnipeg, MB171171$10.2M$20K

How we counted: Gifts of $500 or more that public and private foundations reported on Schedule of qualified donees in their 2024 returns, to registered charities whose CRA category is Organizations relieving poverty (category 1). Donor-advised fund platforms and online-giving conduits are excluded. A foundation that filed more than one return in the year has its gifts added together. The figures are also available as data.json.

Free to quote, with a link

Anyone may quote, chart or republish the figures in this report, in print, online or on air, as long as you link to this page (on air, name A3E Grant Finder). No permission request is needed. Questions about the data: info@a3eecosystem.com.